Link copied to clipboard

What should I order at United Coconut By Chef Pillai?

Helped 0 people eat good food

United Coconut By Chef Pillai

4.7 (8755 reviews)
You are 1 of 39 skippers at this restaurant
🥇

Fish Nirvana

Most frequently praised signature dish; multiple reviews call it rich, flavorful, delicious, and a standout that 'blew my mind,' with excellent preparation and presentation.

🥈

Chicken Nirvana

Repeatedly recommended alongside Fish Nirvana for its unique flavor and perfect cooking; reviewers describe it as absolutely delicious and a must-try signature item.

🥉

Venad Paal Konju

Mentioned positively for its surprising, explosive flavors and for pairing well with the meal; reviewers found it delightful and highly recommended.

4

Pidi With Uc Mutton Curry

Praised for authenticity and homemade-style pidi, with mutton that was tender and melted in the mouth.

5

Fish Mango Curry

Called delicious and noted for pairing well with mool porotta, making it a well-liked seafood curry option.

6

Prawns Masala

Described as absolutely delicious, full of flavor, perfectly cooked, and very satisfying.

7

Chicken Biryani

Mentioned as really good and enjoyed by reviewers, making it a solid recommended rice dish.

8

Beef Roast

Highlighted as perfectly spiced and tender, with strong praise for its flavor and texture.

9

Paneer Nirvana

A standout vegetarian option that reviewers specifically singled out as amazing and full of flavor.

10

Tender Coconut Pudding

Described as mind-blowing and a memorable dessert that finished the meal strongly.

Location details

2nd Floor, G5XM+W3 Food court, Thrissur, Kerala, 680553, IN

Open in Google Maps

About United Coconut By Chef Pillai

United Coconut By Chef Pillai is a Kerala and South Indian restaurant in Thrissur, Kerala. It is also listed as a family restaurant, fine dining restaurant, and non vegetarian restaurant. Reviewers consistently praise the authentic flavors, especially signature dishes like Fish Nirvana, Chicken Nirvana, Nool Porotta, and halwa falooda. They also note good service, pleasant ambience, and well cooked dishes.

Amenities & services

Service options

  • No-contact delivery
  • Delivery
  • Onsite services
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Great coffee
  • Great dessert
  • Great tea selection

Popular for

  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating

Offerings

  • All you can eat
  • Coffee
  • Healthy options
  • Organic dishes
  • Small plates
  • Vegan options
  • Vegetarian options

Dining options

  • Breakfast
  • Brunch
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Catering
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Restroom

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Cozy
  • Quiet
  • Trendy
  • Upscale

Crowd

  • Family-friendly
  • Groups
  • Tourists

Planning

  • Brunch reservations recommended
  • Lunch reservations recommended
  • Dinner reservations recommended
  • Accepts reservations
  • Usually a wait

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • Google Pay
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Credit cards

Children

  • Good for kids
  • High chairs
  • Kids' menu

Parking

  • Free parking garage
  • On-site parking
  • Paid parking lot
  • Usually plenty of parking

Frequently asked questions

What is United Coconut By Chef Pillai known for?

It is especially known for Fish Nirvana, which is the most frequently mentioned dish in reviews, along with other Nirvana preparations like Chicken Nirvana, Karimeen Nirvana, and Paneer Nirvana. Reviewers also repeatedly praise the restaurant for authentic Kerala flavors and well-cooked signature dishes.

What dishes are most recommended at United Coconut By Chef Pillai?

The most recommended items include Fish Nirvana, Chicken Nirvana, Nool Porotta, and Halwa Falooda, with many reviews also highlighting Karimeen Nirvana, Prawn Pal Konju, and Venad Paal Konchu. People often mention that these dishes are flavorful, well presented, and served in generous, satisfying portions.

What is the atmosphere like at United Coconut By Chef Pillai?

The atmosphere is described as soft, spacious, cozy, and quiet, with an upscale fine-dining feel. Reviewers say it works well for groups, families, and solo diners who want attentive service and a comfortable meal in Thrissur.

Is United Coconut By Chef Pillai good value, and what is the price range?

The restaurant is positioned as fine dining, so it is likely priced above a casual Kerala eatery, but reviewers still call the food worth it for the quality, presentation, and service. The value is strongest for signature dishes like Fish Nirvana, Beef Roast, and desserts such as tender coconut pudding, which guests describe as memorable and satisfying.

Do you need a reservation or should you expect a wait at United Coconut By Chef Pillai?

Reservations are accepted and recommended for lunch, brunch, and dinner, and the restaurant is listed as usually having a wait. That means it is smart to book ahead, especially if you want to try the signature dishes at a busy meal time.

Is parking available at United Coconut By Chef Pillai?

Yes. Free parking garage, On-site parking, Paid parking lot, Usually plenty of parking is available.

Does United Coconut By Chef Pillai have vegetarian options?

Yes, United Coconut By Chef Pillai offers vegan options.

Is United Coconut By Chef Pillai kid-friendly?

Yes, United Coconut By Chef Pillai is good for kids.

Restaurants like United Coconut By Chef Pillai in Thrissur

Why use AI food recommendations?

Skip the Menu

No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu

Explained Choices

Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended

Skip Menu
Skip Menu
The easiest way to find what to eat, wherever you are.
Download the App