Link copied to clipboard

What should I order at Cafe Paul?

Helped 0 people eat good food

Cafe Paul

4.4 (1037 reviews)
You are 1 of 41 skippers at this restaurant
🥇

Meatball soup

Mentioned as amazing and stands out among the variety of meals offered.

🥈

Poached eggs

Recommended for breakfast, described as really tasty in the reviews.

🥉

Croissants

Highly praised for excellent quality, fresh and delicious, often mentioned as a highlight of the bakery.

4

Bread

Noted for being excellent and fresh, a consistent positive aspect in multiple reviews.

5

French pastries

Consistently great and highly recommended, appreciated for authenticity and taste.

6

Coffee

Frequently mentioned as delicious, fresh, aromatic and a strong point of the cafe.

7

Tea

Described as delicious and special, though sometimes pricey, still a recommended drink.

8

Super sandwich with turkey ham

Specifically called out as a standout sandwich and part of the outstanding breakfast dishes.

Location details

Al-Farabi Avenue 77/8, Almaty, 050040, KZ

Open in Google Maps

Hours

Monday 8 AM to 10 PM
Tuesday 8 AM to 10 PM
Wednesday 8 AM to 10 PM
Thursday 8 AM to 10 PM
Friday 8 AM to 10 PM
Saturday 8 AM to 10 PM
Sunday 8 AM to 10 PM

About Cafe Paul

Cafe Paul is a restaurant in Almaty, Kazakhstan, known for pastries, croissants, sandwiches, bread, coffee, and desserts. Reviewers consistently praise the fresh bakery items, especially the croissants and other pastries, along with the coffee and quick service. It is described as casual and cozy, with outdoor seating and table service, and it is popular for breakfast, lunch, dinner, and solo dining. The price range is ₸4,000–12,000, which reviewers describe as somewhat pricey for Kazakhstan but still worth it for the quality.

Amenities & services

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • Delivery
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Great coffee
  • Great dessert
  • Great tea selection
  • Great wine list

Popular for

  • Breakfast
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating

Offerings

  • Alcohol
  • Cocktails
  • Coffee
  • Quick bite
  • Small plates
  • Wine

Dining options

  • Breakfast
  • Brunch
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Restroom

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Cozy

Crowd

  • Groups
  • Tourists

Planning

  • Accepts reservations

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Credit cards

Children

  • Good for kids

Parking

  • Usually somewhat difficult to find a space

Frequently asked questions

What is Cafe Paul known for?

Cafe Paul is best known for its croissants, pastries, and fresh bread, along with strong coffee and desserts. Reviewers also mention sandwiches, salads, and crocks, and many say the bakery items are consistently excellent.

What dishes are most recommended at Cafe Paul?

Reviewers most often highlight croissants, eclairs, pastries, sandwiches, poached eggs, and meatball soup. Specific mentions include a simple croissant, bun with apple, delicious cakes, and salads, with the bakery items getting the strongest praise.

What is the atmosphere like at Cafe Paul?

The atmosphere is described as casual, cozy, and beautiful, with a terrace or patio and mountain views. It seems to suit couples, groups, and solo diners, and reviewers especially liked it for winter visits and business lunches.

Is Cafe Paul good value, and what is the price range?

Cafe Paul falls in the ₸4,000–12,000 range, and several reviewers say it is pricey for Kazakhstan. Even so, they often feel the quality of the pastries, coffee, and bread justifies the cost, though one review noted the food was only average for the price.

What should I know about visiting Cafe Paul early or at busy times?

Cafe Paul opens at 8am, and early-morning visitors noted it was quiet at first. Reviews also mention fast service, so it can work well for breakfast before the day gets busy, especially if you want coffee and fresh bakery items.

Is parking available at Cafe Paul?

Yes. Usually somewhat difficult to find a space is available.

Is Cafe Paul kid-friendly?

Yes, Cafe Paul is good for kids.

Restaurants like Cafe Paul in Almaty

Why use AI food recommendations?

Skip the Menu

No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu

Explained Choices

Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended

Skip Menu
Skip Menu
The easiest way to find what to eat, wherever you are.
Download the App