What should I order at Burger Lounge Kanhangad?
Burger Lounge Kanhangad
Burgers
Multiple reviews highlight burgers as the best in town with good quality, premium taste, and fresh ingredients. Various types like chicken tikka burger, steak burgers, double cheese beef burger, and beef jumbo burger are specifically mentioned and praised for their taste and quality.
Chikku Shake
The chikku shake is recommended in several reviews for being good and tasty, often mentioned alongside the burgers as a complementary drink.
Watermelon Juice
One review specifically mentions the watermelon juice as perfect, making it a recommended refreshing drink option.
Animal Fries
Animal fries are described as delicious and a great complement to the burgers in one of the reviews.
Mojitos (Blue Hawaiian and Red Rose)
Mojitos like Blue Hawaiian and Red Rose are praised for being super tasty and a good combination with the food, despite some shakes and juices not being up to the mark.
Hours
| Monday | 11 AM to 11 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11 AM to 11 PM |
| Wednesday | 11 AM to 11 PM |
| Thursday | 11 AM to 11 PM |
| Friday | 11 AM to 11 PM |
| Saturday | 11 AM to 11 PM |
| Sunday | 1 to 11 PM |
About Burger Lounge Kanhangad
Burger Lounge Kanhangad is a hamburger restaurant in Kanhangad, Kerala, known for burgers, shakes, and quick bites. Reviewers consistently praise the quality and taste of the burgers, along with drinks like watermelon juice, chikku shake, chocolate shake, and other shakes. The place is described as casual, cozy, and trendy, with dine-in, takeout, delivery, and drive-through options. It is popular for dinner and solo dining, and the price range is ₹200 to ₹400.
Amenities & services
Service options
- No-contact delivery
- Delivery
- Drive-through
- Onsite services
- Takeout
- Dine-in
Highlights
- Great dessert
Popular for
- Dinner
- Solo dining
Offerings
- Coffee
- Halal food
- Late-night food
- Quick bite
- Small plates
Dining options
- Breakfast
- Brunch
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Catering
- Counter service
- Dessert
- Seating
- Table service
Atmosphere
- Casual
- Cozy
- Trendy
Crowd
- College students
- Groups
- Tourists
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- Google Pay
- NFC mobile payments
- Credit cards
Children
- Good for kids
Parking
- Free parking lot
- Free street parking
- Paid parking lot
Frequently asked questions
What is Burger Lounge Kanhangad known for?
It is best known for its burgers, especially the beef burger, chicken tikka burger, and other quality burgers that reviewers call some of the best in town. Shakes are also a major draw, with watermelon juice, chikku shake, and chocolate shake mentioned repeatedly as standout items.
What dishes are most recommended at Burger Lounge Kanhangad?
Reviewers most often recommend the beef burger, chicken tikka burger, veg and chicken cheese burgers, animal fries, and the shakes, especially chikku, chocolate, vanilla, tender coconut, and Nutella. The watermelon juice is also singled out as very good, and several reviews mention fresh ingredients and premium taste.
What is the atmosphere like at Burger Lounge Kanhangad?
The atmosphere is described as casual, cozy, and trendy, with nice ambience and a spacious interior. It is a good fit for friends, family get-togethers, groups, and solo diners looking for a burger spot in the center of town.
Is Burger Lounge Kanhangad good value, and what is the price range?
The price range is ₹200 to ₹400, which reviewers seem to find reasonable for the quality and portion of the burgers and shakes. Several comments call it a recommended place for burger lovers because the taste and freshness feel worth the cost.
How long is the wait at Burger Lounge Kanhangad?
Wait time is a common theme in reviews, and several mention 20 to 30 minutes for burger preparation. Some guests noted delays at first, but also said service improved after more staff were added and orders started coming on time.
Is parking available at Burger Lounge Kanhangad?
Yes. Free parking lot, Free street parking, Paid parking lot is available.
Is the food at Burger Lounge Kanhangad halal?
Yes, Burger Lounge Kanhangad serves halal food.
Is Burger Lounge Kanhangad kid-friendly?
Yes, Burger Lounge Kanhangad is good for kids.
Restaurants like Burger Lounge Kanhangad in Kanhangad
Why use AI food recommendations?
Skip the Menu
No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu
Explained Choices
Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended
Find things to do & top restaurants in any city