Link copied to clipboard

What should I order at Restaurant Maximilians Berlin?

Helped 0 people eat good food

Restaurant Maximilians Berlin

4.4 (10393 reviews)
You are 1 of 253 skippers at this restaurant
🥇

Pork knuckle (Haxe)

Frequently recommended for its crispy skin, tender and juicy meat, and perfect cooking. Served in generous portions and often suggested to be shared due to size.

🥈

Meatballs with mashed potatoes and gravy

Praised for nicely seasoned meatballs with a good crust and moist texture, complemented by textured mashed potatoes and flavorful gravy, especially when paired with mustard.

🥉

Pretzels

Noted for their appealing appearance and good taste, often mentioned as a great accompaniment to the Bavarian dining experience.

4

Apple strudel with custard and ice cream

Recommended dessert featuring flaky pastry and slightly tart apple filling, with a delightful contrast between hot custard and cold ice cream.

5

Sausages (Munich and white/weisswurst)

Highly recommended for authentic flavors, often paired with mustard and enjoyed alongside beer, representing classic Bavarian fare.

6

Duck

Surprisingly juicy and delicious, standing out among the meat dishes and appreciated by diners for its flavor and texture.

7

Potato soup

Mentioned as a tasty and comforting light lunch option, well-liked for its flavor.

8

Ox cheek

Described as amazing and a favorite meal for some visitors, noted for rich flavor and quality preparation.

9

Schnitzel

Acknowledged as very nice and a classic dish, fitting well into the traditional Bavarian menu.

10

Caesar salad with chicken

Appreciated for large portions and flavorful chicken, offering a lighter alternative to hearty meat dishes.

11

Codillo

Highly praised as one of the best, tender and flavorful, cooked to perfection, enhancing the authentic German dining experience.

Location details

Friedrichstraße 185-190, Berlin, 10117, DE

Open in Google Maps

Hours

Monday 11:30 AM to 11:30 PM
Tuesday 11:30 AM to 11:30 PM
Wednesday 11:30 AM to 11:30 PM
Thursday 11:30 AM to 11:30 PM
Friday 11:30 AM to 11:30 PM
Saturday 11:30 AM to 11:30 PM
Sunday 11:30 AM to 11:30 PM

About Restaurant Maximilians Berlin

Bavarian-style bar & restaurant with traditional dark wood paneling, copper piping & outdoor seats.

Amenities & services

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • Onsite services
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Great beer selection
  • Great coffee

Popular for

  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating

Offerings

  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Cocktails
  • Coffee
  • Hard liquor
  • Late-night food
  • Quick bite
  • Small plates
  • Vegan options
  • Wine

Dining options

  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Catering
  • Counter service
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Bar onsite
  • Restroom
  • Wi-Fi
  • Free Wi-Fi

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Cozy
  • Trendy

Crowd

  • Family-friendly
  • Groups
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Tourists
  • Transgender safespace

Planning

  • Reservations required
  • Dinner reservations recommended
  • Accepts reservations

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Credit cards

Children

  • Good for kids
  • Has changing table(s)
  • High chairs
  • Kids' menu

Parking

  • Paid street parking

Pets

  • Dogs allowed
  • Dogs allowed inside
  • Dogs allowed outside

Frequently asked questions

What is Restaurant Maximilians Berlin known for?

It is best known for Bavarian comfort food, especially pork knuckle, schnitzel, bratwurst, and strudel. Reviews also repeatedly mention the crispy skin on the pork dishes, the hearty portions, and the strong beer selection that fits the beer hall setting.

What dishes are most recommended at Restaurant Maximilians Berlin?

Reviewers most often highlight pork knuckle, Wiener schnitzel, meatballs with mashed potatoes, bratwurst, and apple strudel. Other specific favorites include Käse spätzle, sauerkraut, pretzel with cheese ball, and meatloaf with fried egg, with many comments that the portions are big enough to share.

What is the atmosphere like at Restaurant Maximilians Berlin?

The vibe is casual, cozy, and traditional, with Bavarian decor, dark wood paneling, traditional uniforms, and sometimes live music. It suits groups and tourists well, and several reviews mention it is comfortable enough for a long dinner or drinks, while still feeling lively rather than quiet.

Is Restaurant Maximilians Berlin good value?

The listed price range is €20 to 30, and reviewers say the pricing is normal for Berlin or good value for the portion size. People also note that the food and beer quality make the cost feel fair, especially for hearty shared plates like schnitzel, meatballs, and pork dishes.

Do you need a reservation at Restaurant Maximilians Berlin?

Yes, reservations are recommended and sometimes required, especially for dinner and weekends. Reviews mention the restaurant can be full even on repeat visits, so booking ahead helps if you want a table without waiting.

Is parking available at Restaurant Maximilians Berlin?

Yes. Paid street parking is available.

Does Restaurant Maximilians Berlin have vegetarian options?

Yes, Restaurant Maximilians Berlin offers vegan options.

Is Restaurant Maximilians Berlin kid-friendly?

Yes, Restaurant Maximilians Berlin is good for kids.

Restaurants like Restaurant Maximilians Berlin in Berlin

Why use AI food recommendations?

Skip the Menu

No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu

Explained Choices

Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended

Skip Menu
Skip Menu
The easiest way to find what to eat, wherever you are.
Download the App