What should I order at Shawaya Bazooka?
Shawaya Bazooka
Rice (various types: Bukhari, Chaowari, Biryani, Sayadiyah)
Multiple reviews praised the rice, noting its good taste, lightness compared to other places, and the availability of several varieties such as Bukhari, Chaowari, Biryani, and Sayadiyah. The rice is described as well-cooked, flavorful, and a highlight of the meal.
Chicken marinade (Honey with pepper)
The chicken's marinade, specifically the honey with pepper flavor, is recommended for its excellent seasoning and taste, contributing to the overall deliciousness of the food.
Shawaya (Grilled meats)
The grilled meats are frequently mentioned as tasty and well-prepared, with good flavor and quality, making them a popular choice among diners.
Tabbouleh
Tabbouleh is noted as good, with some suggestions for slight improvement, indicating it is a favored side dish.
Hours
| Monday | 11 AM to 1 AM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11 AM to 1 AM |
| Wednesday | 11 AM to 1 AM |
| Thursday | 11 AM to 1 AM |
| Friday | 11 AM to 1 AM |
| Saturday | 11 AM to 1 AM |
| Sunday | 9:11 AM to 1 AM |
About Shawaya Bazooka
Shawaya Bazooka is a chicken restaurant in Al Mubarraz, Saudi Arabia, known for charcoal chicken, broasted chicken, peri peri chicken, biryani, bukhari, and sayadiyah rice. Reviewers consistently praise the food quality, especially the tender meat and balanced flavors, along with very good and friendly service. The restaurant is listed as casual, cozy, quiet, trendy, and upscale, and it serves lunch, dinner, brunch, and late-night food. It also offers dine-in, takeout, delivery, and no-contact delivery, with usually plenty of parking.
Amenities & services
Service options
- No-contact delivery
- Delivery
- Onsite services
- Takeout
- Dine-in
Popular for
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Solo dining
Accessibility
- Wheelchair accessible entrance
- Wheelchair accessible parking lot
- Wheelchair accessible restroom
- Wheelchair accessible seating
Offerings
- Late-night food
- Private dining room
- Quick bite
- Small plates
Dining options
- Brunch
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Catering
- Dessert
- Table service
Amenities
- Restroom
Atmosphere
- Casual
- Cozy
- Quiet
- Trendy
- Upscale
Crowd
- Groups
- Tourists
Planning
- Lunch reservations recommended
- Accepts reservations
- Usually a wait
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- NFC mobile payments
Children
- Good for kids
Parking
- Free parking lot
- Free street parking
- Usually plenty of parking
Frequently asked questions
What is Shawaya Bazooka known for?
It is known for chicken dishes, especially masala shawaya, peri peri alfaham, charcoal chicken, and broasted chicken. Reviewers repeatedly mention tender meat, tasty seasoning, and strong overall food quality.
What dishes are most recommended at Shawaya Bazooka?
The most frequently highlighted items are biryani, bukhari, charcoal chicken, broasted chicken, peri peri chicken, and sayadiyah rice. Reviewers also specifically call out masala shawaya and peri peri alfaham as especially delicious.
What is the atmosphere like at Shawaya Bazooka?
The atmosphere is listed as casual, cozy, quiet, trendy, and upscale, with table service and a private dining room. It appears to suit solo diners, groups, and tourists who want a sit-down meal rather than a rushed takeaway stop.
Is Shawaya Bazooka good value, and what is the price range?
The price range is SAR 20–40, which puts it in a moderate, accessible range for a chicken meal. Reviews support the value angle by emphasizing excellent food and service, with several people calling the meal delicious and satisfying.
Do you need to plan ahead for lunch at Shawaya Bazooka?
Yes, lunch reservations are recommended and the restaurant is noted as usually having a wait. That makes it a better choice if you want to dine in without a delay, especially during busy lunch hours.
Is parking available at Shawaya Bazooka?
Yes. Free parking lot, Free street parking, Usually plenty of parking is available.
Is Shawaya Bazooka kid-friendly?
Yes, Shawaya Bazooka is good for kids.
Restaurants like Shawaya Bazooka in Al Mubarraz
Why use AI food recommendations?
Skip the Menu
No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu
Explained Choices
Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended
Find things to do & top restaurants in any city