What should I order at The Moon Highgate?
The Moon Highgate
La Luna Lasagna
Mentioned multiple times as phenomenal and the greatest lasagna ever eaten, noted for its unique use of brisket which works exceptionally well.
Bruschetta
Highly praised for being fresh and flavorful, with excellent tomatoes that stand out compared to other local offerings.
Ravioli
Described as gorgeous and among the best ever had, contributing to a wonderful dining experience.
Ziti Ragu
Called utterly delicious and a standout pasta dish, reinforcing the restaurant's reputation for proper Italian cuisine.
Dairy Free Vegetarian Pizza
Noted as amazing and better than the dairy free seafood pasta, highlighting the restaurant's ability to cater to dietary requirements with quality.
Funghi Pizza
Described as perfect with a creative combination of ingredients, also appreciated as a tasteful vegan option when cheese is removed.
Burrata Salad
Mentioned positively as part of a great meal with vegetarian options.
Penne with Tomato Sauce and Chili Oil
Recommended as a tasty vegetarian pasta option.
Hours
| Monday | 5 to 9 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 12 to 9 PM |
| Wednesday | 12 to 9 PM |
| Thursday | 12 to 9 PM |
| Friday | 12 to 9:30 PM |
| Saturday | 12 to 9:30 PM |
| Sunday | 12 to 9 PM |
About The Moon Highgate
Pizza, pasta & other Italian favourites in a smart, updated building with a stone fireplace.
Amenities & services
Service options
- Onsite services
- Takeout
- Dine-in
Highlights
- Great coffee
- Great dessert
- Great wine list
Popular for
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Solo dining
Accessibility
- Wheelchair accessible entrance
- Wheelchair accessible restroom
- Wheelchair accessible seating
Offerings
- Alcohol
- Beer
- Cocktails
- Coffee
- Hard liquor
- Small plates
- Vegan options
- Vegetarian options
- Wine
Dining options
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Dessert
- Seating
- Table service
Amenities
- Bar onsite
- Restroom
- Wi-Fi
- Free Wi-Fi
Atmosphere
- Casual
- Cozy
- Romantic
- Trendy
Crowd
- Family-friendly
- Groups
- Tourists
Planning
- Reservations required
- Dinner reservations recommended
- Accepts reservations
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- NFC mobile payments
Children
- Good for kids
- High chairs
- Kids' menu
Parking
- Free street parking
- Paid parking lot
- Usually plenty of parking
Pets
- Dogs allowed
- Dogs allowed inside
Frequently asked questions
What is The Moon Highgate known for?
It is especially known for the La Luna lasagne, which reviewers call phenomenal and highlight for its brisket filling. People also mention the pizza and pasta as strong points, with the food described as proper Italian and very well done.
What dishes are most recommended at The Moon Highgate?
The most repeated recommendations are the La Luna lasagne, ravioli, bruschetta, and the funghi pizza. Reviewers also praise the ziti ragu, penne with tomato sauce and chili oil, and a dairy-free veg pizza, with several noting the portions are generous.
What is the atmosphere like at The Moon Highgate?
The atmosphere is described as casual, cozy, romantic, and trendy, with an upstairs seating area that has a nice ambience. Reviewers mention warm, inviting service and say it suits dinner out for couples, groups, and solo diners in Kendal.
Is The Moon Highgate good value, and what is the price range?
The price range is £20 to £30, and reviewers say the portions are large and the prices are good. Several also point out the 2 or 3 course deal and note there is no automatic service charge, which adds to the value.
Do you need to book ahead at The Moon Highgate?
Yes, dinner reservations are recommended and some reviewers say the restaurant was fully booked, with walk-ins turned away. If you want the upstairs area, reviewers suggest booking that specifically because it is larger and has a nicer ambience.
Is parking available at The Moon Highgate?
Yes. Free street parking, Paid parking lot, Usually plenty of parking is available.
Does The Moon Highgate have vegetarian options?
Yes, The Moon Highgate offers vegan options.
Is The Moon Highgate kid-friendly?
Yes, The Moon Highgate is good for kids.
Restaurants like The Moon Highgate in Kendal
Why use AI food recommendations?
Skip the Menu
No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu
Explained Choices
Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended
Find things to do & top restaurants in any city