What should I order at atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB?
atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB
Bacalhau à Brás
Mentioned multiple times as a standout dish that perfectly captures the essence of Portuguese cuisine, praised for fresh, high-quality ingredients and skilled preparation.
Line Fish (Red Roman)
Recommended by the waiter and highlighted for its excellent taste, indicating it as a must-try for seafood lovers.
Traditional Portuguese rolls
Described as extremely fresh, warm, and delicious, making them a favorite starter among diners.
Prawns
Noted for their large size and tastiness, contributing to the overall flavorful and well-put-together meals.
Vegetarian Lasagna
Highly praised for being 'out of this world' and recommended for those seeking a vegetarian option done exceptionally well.
Half Chicken with sides (Monday special)
Appreciated for its quality and quantity at a great price, making it a popular choice for value-conscious diners.
Location details
23 McCarthy Drive, Cascades Lifestyle Centre, Pietermartzburg, 3201, ZA
Open in Google MapsAbout atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB
Atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB is a Portuguese restaurant in Pietermartzburg, South Africa. It serves brunch, lunch, dinner, and dessert, with dine-in, outdoor seating, delivery, and takeout available. Reviewers consistently praise the attentive service, welcoming atmosphere, and well-prepared Portuguese dishes, especially Bacalhau à Brás and the fresh seafood. The restaurant is described as cozy, casual, romantic, and upscale, with a strong wine list and outdoor seating that many guests enjoy.
Amenities & services
Service options
- Outdoor seating
- Delivery
- Takeout
- Dine-in
Highlights
- Great beer selection
- Great coffee
- Great dessert
- Great wine list
Popular for
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Solo dining
Accessibility
- Wheelchair accessible entrance
- Wheelchair accessible parking lot
- Wheelchair accessible restroom
- Wheelchair accessible seating
Offerings
- Alcohol
- Beer
- Cocktails
- Coffee
- Hard liquor
- Small plates
- Vegetarian options
- Wine
Dining options
- Brunch
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Dessert
- Seating
- Table service
Amenities
- Restroom
- Wi-Fi
- Free Wi-Fi
Atmosphere
- Casual
- Cozy
- Romantic
- Trendy
- Upscale
Crowd
- Family-friendly
- Groups
- Tourists
Planning
- Lunch reservations recommended
- Accepts reservations
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- NFC mobile payments
Children
- Good for kids
- Kids' menu
Parking
- Free parking lot
- Free street parking
- Usually plenty of parking
Frequently asked questions
What is Atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB known for?
It is especially known for Bacalhau à Brás, which reviewers call a standout Portuguese dish. Guests also highlight the fresh, flavorful seafood and the attentive service that makes the meal feel well guided from start to finish.
What dishes are most recommended at Atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB?
Reviewers specifically recommend Bacalhau à Brás, line fish such as Red Roman when available, traditional Portuguese rolls, and the large prawns. The food is often described as freshly prepared, well balanced, and worth the wait.
What is the atmosphere like at Atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB?
The atmosphere is described as warm, inviting, cozy, and sometimes romantic, with chic indoor seating and an outdoor area with a water feature. It suits families, groups, tourists, and solo diners who want a relaxed meal with attentive service.
Is Atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB good value, and what is the price range?
The restaurant is in the midrange category, and reviewers often say the food and service justify the cost. Comments about generous portions, fresh preparation, and a menu that feels worth the wait suggest solid value rather than a budget meal.
When is the best time to visit Atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB?
Lunch reservations are recommended, and one reviewer noted a quieter Wednesday afternoon with only a handful of other patrons. If you want a calmer visit, a weekday lunch or afternoon may be a good choice, while the outdoor seating is popular on sunny days.
Is parking available at atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB?
Yes. Free parking lot, Free street parking, Usually plenty of parking is available.
Does atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB have vegetarian options?
Yes, atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB offers vegetarian options.
Is atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB kid-friendly?
Yes, atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB is good for kids.
Restaurants like atasca Portuguese Restaurant PMB in Pietermartzburg
Why use AI food recommendations?
Skip the Menu
No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu
Explained Choices
Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended
Find things to do & top restaurants in any city