Link copied to clipboard

What should I order at Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto?

Helped 0 people eat good food

Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto

4.5 (2994 reviews)
You are 1 of 12 skippers at this restaurant
🥇

Nasi Goreng Yangchow

This dish is mentioned multiple times as delicious with generous portions, making it a must-order item. Reviewers consistently praise its taste and highlight it as a favorite.

🥈

Salted Egg Soft-Shell Crab

Specifically noted as delicious among the menu choices tried, this dish stands out for its unique flavor and positive reception.

🥉

Fried Oxtail Soup

Mentioned as one of the delicious items tried, this dish is recommended for its good taste and comforting qualities.

4

Green Chilli Fried Rice

Described as one of the best green chili fried rice ever eaten, it is praised for its delicious flavor, though some reviewers suggest adding more variety in toppings.

5

Kakap Saus Asin

Recommended for hitting the spot in taste, this dish is appreciated for its flavorful preparation.

6

Nasi Goreng Seafood

Noted for its satisfying taste, this seafood fried rice is another popular choice among reviewers.

7

Chicken Fillet with Lemon Sauce

Recommended especially for families with kids, this dish is well-liked for its preparation and is served with lemon sauce on the side.

8

French Fries

Suggested as a good side dish for children, indicating its popularity as a kid-friendly option.

Location details

Jl. Ir. Soekarno No.142, Batu City, East Java, 65236, ID

Open in Google Maps

Hours

Monday 8:30 AM to 10 PM
Tuesday 8:30 AM to 10 PM
Wednesday 8:30 AM to 10 PM
Thursday 8:30 AM to 10 PM
Friday 8:30 AM to 10 PM
Saturday 8:30 AM to 10 PM
Sunday 8:30 AM to 10 PM

About Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto

Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto is a restaurant and cafe in Batu City, East Java, serving Javanese, Chinese, and Western dishes. Reviewers consistently mention the cozy indoor and outdoor seating, mountain and rice field views, and fast service. The menu is described as broad, with dishes like kwetiaw, dim sum, seafood, and fried rice, and many reviews say the food is tasty and portions are satisfying. It is also noted for being popular with groups and families, with free parking and reservations recommended for busy meal times.

Amenities & services

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • No-contact delivery
  • Delivery
  • Onsite services
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Great coffee
  • Great dessert
  • Great tea selection
  • Live music

Popular for

  • Breakfast
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating

Offerings

  • Alcohol
  • Coffee
  • Halal food
  • Quick bite

Dining options

  • Breakfast
  • Brunch
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Catering
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Bar onsite
  • Restroom
  • Wi-Fi
  • Free Wi-Fi

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Cozy
  • Quiet
  • Romantic
  • Trendy

Crowd

  • College students
  • Family-friendly
  • Groups
  • Tourists

Planning

  • Brunch reservations recommended
  • Lunch reservations recommended
  • Dinner reservations recommended
  • Accepts reservations

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Credit cards

Children

  • Good for kids
  • Good for kids birthday
  • High chairs
  • Kids' menu

Parking

  • Free parking garage
  • Free parking lot
  • Free street parking
  • On-site parking
  • Usually plenty of parking

Frequently asked questions

What is Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto known for?

It is especially known for its views and its wide menu, with reviewers often mentioning rice field and mountain scenery alongside dishes like kwetiaw, dim sum, fried rice, and seafood. People also praise the quick service and the fact that the food tastes good with portions that feel worth the price.

What dishes are most recommended at Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto?

Reviewers specifically highlight salted egg soft-shell crab, fried oxtail soup, nasi goreng yangchouw, green chilli fried rice, chicken fillet with lemon sauce, and seafood dishes like kakap saus asin and nasi goreng seafood. Kwetiaw and dim sum are also mentioned as part of the menu people come for.

What is the atmosphere like at Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto?

The atmosphere is described as cozy, casual, quiet, and scenic, with both indoor and outdoor seating and views of the paddy fields or mountains. It is often recommended for groups, families, and friends, though some reviews note the room can feel hot because there is no air conditioning.

Is Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto good value, and what is the price range?

The price is described as average to a little pricey, but many reviewers say it is balanced by the taste and portion size. Others call it affordable or wallet friendly, and one review mentions a 20% dine-in promo, so it is generally seen as fair value rather than cheap.

What should I know before visiting Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto?

It is a strategic spot in Batu City, with one review noting it is in front of Jawa Timur Park 3 and easy to find. Reviewers also say service is fast, parking is usually plentiful and free, and reservations are recommended for brunch, lunch, or dinner.

Is parking available at Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto?

Yes. Free parking garage, Free parking lot, Free street parking, On-site parking, Usually plenty of parking is available.

Is the food at Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto halal?

Yes, Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto serves halal food.

Is Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto kid-friendly?

Yes, Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto is good for kids.

Restaurants like Niki Kopitiam Cafe & Resto in Batu City

Why use AI food recommendations?

Skip the Menu

No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu

Explained Choices

Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended

Skip Menu
Skip Menu
The easiest way to find what to eat, wherever you are.
Download the App