Link copied to clipboard

What should I order at New Lanka Restaurant?

Helped 0 people eat good food

New Lanka Restaurant

4 (400 reviews)
You are 1 of 17 skippers at this restaurant
🥇

Anchor Tea

Frequently mentioned as the most popular and famous tea in Sri Lanka, praised for its quality and reasonable price.

🥈

Beef Rotty

Specifically highlighted as delicious and part of the variety of evening snacks offered.

🥉

Sri Lankan Delicacies

Repeatedly noted for authentic taste, freshness, and overall quality, making the restaurant popular among those seeking traditional Sri Lankan food.

Location details

6C7P+GG3, Al-Rayyan, QA

Open in Google Maps

Hours

Monday Open 24 hours
Tuesday Open 24 hours
Wednesday Open 24 hours
Thursday Open 24 hours
Friday Open 24 hours
Saturday Open 24 hours
Sunday Open 24 hours

About New Lanka Restaurant

New Lanka Restaurant is a Sri Lankan restaurant in Al-Rayyan, Qatar, serving breakfast, lunch, dinner, and brunch with dine-in, takeout, and delivery options. Reviewers consistently praise the authentic Sri Lankan food, especially curry, evening snacks, and Lanka tea, along with the cleanliness and friendly service. The restaurant is also described as reasonably priced and good for value, with a casual atmosphere that suits solo diners and groups.

Amenities & services

Service options

  • Delivery
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Great tea selection

Popular for

  • Breakfast
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining

Offerings

  • All you can eat
  • Coffee
  • Quick bite
  • Small plates

Dining options

  • Breakfast
  • Brunch
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Catering
  • Dessert
  • Table service

Atmosphere

  • Casual

Crowd

  • Groups

Parking

  • Free parking lot
  • Free street parking

Frequently asked questions

What is New Lanka Restaurant known for?

It is best known for authentic Sri Lankan food, especially curry, evening snacks, and Lanka tea. Reviewers also mention that the food tastes fresh and clean, with several calling the prices reasonable or cheap.

What dishes are most recommended at New Lanka Restaurant?

Reviewers specifically highlight beef rotty, curry, and the evening snacks, along with the tea service, especially anchor tea and special Friday tea. These items are repeatedly linked with good taste, freshness, and strong value for the price.

What is the atmosphere like at New Lanka Restaurant?

The atmosphere is casual and straightforward, with reviewers describing it as a clean place with good service. It is set up for groups and solo dining, and the early opening hours make it a practical stop for breakfast or an early meal.

Is New Lanka Restaurant good value for money?

Yes, the price range is QAR 1 to 50, and reviewers repeatedly describe the food as reasonable, cheap, and value for money. Comments about tasty dishes, clean preparation, and reliable service support the low-cost reputation.

When is the best time to visit New Lanka Restaurant?

Reviewers note that it opens very early in the morning and is also known for evening snacks, so it works well for breakfast or later-day bites. If you want the tea selection, Friday is mentioned as a day for a special tea.

Is parking available at New Lanka Restaurant?

Yes. Free parking lot, Free street parking is available.

Restaurants like New Lanka Restaurant in Al-Rayyan

Why use AI food recommendations?

Skip the Menu

No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu

Explained Choices

Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended

Skip Menu
Skip Menu
The easiest way to find what to eat, wherever you are.
Download the App