What should I order at Czech Town Station?
Czech Town Station
Chicken Kiev Eggs Benedict
Repeatedly recommended as a favorite breakfast dish. Reviewers loved the flavorful combination and described it as mouthwatering, satisfying, and made with tender chicken and good hollandaise.
Chicken Kiev Skillet
Mentioned as part of the Sunrise Skillet lineup and specifically ordered by one reviewer. It was described as generously topped, very satisfying, and hearty enough for a big appetite.
Goulash And Dumplings
Recommended for its authentic Czech-inspired flavor. Reviewers praised the tender meat and homemade-tasting tomato sauce, calling it amazing and a must-try.
Chicken And Waffles
Highlighted as a fantastic, hearty meal with huge portions. Reviewers loved the food quality and said it was so good they should have shared it.
Chicken And Biscuits
Praised for its great flavor and generous portion size. Reviewers described the dish as fantastic and part of an overall excellent meal.
Biscuits And Gravy
Called a home run by a reviewer who especially enjoyed the white gravy. It stood out as a comforting, well-executed breakfast favorite.
Mimosa Flight
Frequently mentioned as a popular drink option and specifically praised as excellent. Reviewers enjoyed the variety and said it was one of the best mimosa flights they had.
Bloody Mary Flight
Recommended as part of the restaurant’s drink flights, with reviewers noting the many options and strong appeal for brunch or breakfast drinks.
Breakfast Skillets
Several reviewers praised the skillet breakfast options overall, noting that they were great both times they ordered them and that the menu variations were impressive.
Hours
| Monday | 7 AM to 9 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 7 AM to 9 PM |
| Wednesday | 7 AM to 9 PM |
| Thursday | 7 AM to 9 PM |
| Friday | 7 AM to 10 PM |
| Saturday | 7 AM to 10 PM |
| Sunday | 7 AM to 8 PM |
About Czech Town Station
Czech Town Station is a restaurant and Czech restaurant in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. It serves breakfast, brunch, lunch, and dinner, with Czech dishes alongside classic American food. Reviewers consistently praise the eggs benedict, goulash, hash browns, and breakfast items, along with fast, friendly service. Many also mention the cozy, casual atmosphere and the drinks, including mimosas and beer.
Amenities & services
Service options
- No-contact delivery
- Delivery
- Onsite services
- Takeout
- Dine-in
Highlights
- Fast service
- Great beer selection
- Great cocktails
- Serves local specialty
- Sports
Popular for
- Breakfast
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Solo dining
Accessibility
- Wheelchair accessible entrance
- Wheelchair accessible parking lot
- Wheelchair accessible restroom
- Wheelchair accessible seating
Offerings
- Alcohol
- Beer
- Cocktails
- Coffee
- Comfort food
- Happy hour drinks
- Happy hour food
- Hard liquor
- Quick bite
- Small plates
- Wine
Dining options
- Breakfast
- Brunch
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Dessert
- Seating
- Table service
Amenities
- Bar onsite
- Restroom
- Wi-Fi
- Free Wi-Fi
Atmosphere
- Casual
- Cozy
- Trendy
Crowd
- Groups
- Tourists
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- NFC mobile payments
- Credit cards
Children
- Good for kids
- High chairs
- Kids' menu
Parking
- Free parking lot
- Free street parking
- Usually plenty of parking
Pets
- Dogs allowed outside
Frequently asked questions
What is Czech Town Station known for?
It is especially known for eggs benedict, including a Chicken Kiev Eggs Benedict and even eggs benedict flights that let diners try multiple versions. Reviewers also call out Czech goulash with dumplings for its tender meat and homemade-tasting tomato sauce, plus breakfast skillets and strong brunch drinks like mimosas.
What dishes are most recommended at Czech Town Station?
The most repeatedly recommended items are the Chicken Kiev Eggs Benedict, traditional eggs benedict flights, Czech goulash with dumplings, and breakfast skillets like chorizo or chicken fried steak. Other dishes reviewers specifically praised include chicken and waffles, chicken and biscuits, salmon BLT, turkey florentine, pancakes, and biscuits and gravy.
What is the atmosphere like at Czech Town Station?
The vibe is casual, cozy, and a little trendy, with plenty of tables, a great bar, and an interior that reviewers mention in an old bank building. It seems to work well for groups and brunch meetups, and some reviews mention live music and Monday-night face painting for kids.
Is Czech Town Station good value, and what is the price range?
The price range is $10 to $20, and reviewers repeatedly describe the meals as a great value or very reasonable for the portion sizes and quality. People mention huge portions on items like chicken and waffles and chicken and biscuits, along with strong food and service for the price.
What drinks or specials stand out at Czech Town Station?
Mimosas, bloody Marys, beer on draft, and cocktail options are a big part of the experience, and one review even mentions a large 88-ounce screwdriver drink tower. Reviewers also note happy hour drinks and food, plus weekly specials and breakfast all day.
Is parking available at Czech Town Station?
Yes. Free parking lot, Free street parking, Usually plenty of parking is available.
Is Czech Town Station kid-friendly?
Yes, Czech Town Station is good for kids.
Restaurants like Czech Town Station in Cedar Rapids
Why use AI food recommendations?
Skip the Menu
No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu
Explained Choices
Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended
Find things to do & top restaurants in any city