Link copied to clipboard

What should I order at Il Forno?

Helped 0 people eat good food

Il Forno

4.1 (1009 reviews)
You are 1 of 10 skippers at this restaurant
🥇

Pizza

Most frequently recommended item across the reviews. It is repeatedly described as excellent, delicious, authentic Neapolitan-style, and made with a great crust, fresh toppings, and wood-fired flavor.

🥈

Calzone

Mentioned several times as especially tasty and excellent. Reviewers specifically praised it as delicious, cooked just right, and a standout dish that people would order again.

🥉

Pasta Dishes

Recommended as part of the restaurant’s Italian offerings and described as delicious. While mentioned less often than pizza, it is still positively highlighted as a strong option.

4

Tiramisu

Specifically mentioned as absolutely delicious and perfectly prepared, making it a well-liked dessert choice among the reviewed dishes.

5

Baked Cod

Only mentioned once, but praised as a great experience and singled out positively, suggesting it is a worthwhile non-pizza option.

6

Risotto

Mentioned alongside pasta as part of the menu’s strong Italian dishes, with reviewers noting it as remarkable and part of the restaurant’s high-quality food.

Location details

Smedasundet 91, Haugesund, 5527, NO

Open in Google Maps

Hours

Monday 2 to 10 PM
Tuesday 2 to 10 PM
Wednesday 2 to 10 PM
Thursday 2 to 10 PM
Friday 2 to 10 PM
Saturday 1 to 10 PM
Sunday 2 to 10 PM

About Il Forno

Il Forno is an Italian restaurant in Haugesund, Norway, with takeout, dine-in, and outdoor seating at the waterfront. Reviewers consistently praise the Neapolitan-style and wood-fired pizza, especially the calzone, along with pasta dishes and friendly, knowledgeable service. The atmosphere is described as cozy, casual, and romantic, and the restaurant is popular for lunch, dinner, and solo dining. Several reviews also mention the water view and reasonable value, though some note the prices are in the upper range.

Amenities & services

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Great coffee
  • Great dessert
  • Great wine list

Popular for

  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating

Offerings

  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Cocktails
  • Coffee
  • Hard liquor
  • Late-night food
  • Quick bite
  • Small plates
  • Vegetarian options
  • Wine

Dining options

  • Brunch
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Bar onsite
  • Restroom
  • Wi-Fi
  • Free Wi-Fi

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Cozy
  • Romantic
  • Trendy

Crowd

  • College students
  • Family-friendly
  • Groups
  • Tourists

Planning

  • Brunch reservations recommended
  • Lunch reservations recommended
  • Dinner reservations recommended
  • Accepts reservations

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Credit cards

Children

  • Good for kids
  • High chairs
  • Kids' menu

Frequently asked questions

What is Il Forno known for?

Il Forno is best known for its wood-fired Neapolitan-style pizza, especially the calzone, which is mentioned repeatedly in reviews and described as cooked just right. Reviewers also highlight the waterfront setting and the friendly, helpful staff as part of the experience.

What dishes are most recommended at Il Forno?

The most recommended items are the calzone, pepperoni pizza, Italian pizza, pasta carbonara, and baked cod. Reviewers also mention tiramisu and say the pizzas have a thin crust with a soft center and well-balanced toppings.

What is the atmosphere like at Il Forno?

The atmosphere is described as cozy, casual, romantic, and trendy, with an inviting feel from the open kitchen and waterfront view. It suits couples, groups, solo diners, and visitors looking for a relaxed meal with table service and music.

Is Il Forno good value, and what is the price range?

Reviewers say the prices are reasonable, with one meal working out to about 15£ per person, while others describe the restaurant as being in the upper range but still worth it. The value is often tied to the quality of the pizza, service, and waterfront location in Haugesund.

When is the best time to visit Il Forno?

Lunch can be quieter, and one review noted the restaurant was very empty at lunchtime even while the pizza and service were excellent. Reservations are recommended for lunch and dinner, so it is a good idea to book ahead if you want a busier evening visit or outdoor seating.

Does Il Forno have vegetarian options?

Yes, Il Forno offers vegetarian options.

Is Il Forno kid-friendly?

Yes, Il Forno is good for kids.

Restaurants like Il Forno in Haugesund

Why use AI food recommendations?

Skip the Menu

No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu

Explained Choices

Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended

Skip Menu
Skip Menu
The easiest way to find what to eat, wherever you are.
Download the App