What should I order at Theo's Grill & Bar?
Theo's Grill & Bar
Breakfast
Recommended multiple times as the restaurant’s standout meal, with reviews calling it the best breakfast in town, very good and fresh, and praising the big breakfast served any time of day.
Pancakes
Frequently mentioned alongside breakfast and brunch, with diners specifically saying they enjoyed the pancakes and that they came with the big breakfast.
Corned Beef
Recommended by a group that came specifically for their corned beef fix, suggesting it is a popular and satisfying choice.
Burger
Praised in a positive review as being great, with the reviewer highlighting the burger as one of the best items they ordered.
Chicken Fry
Called great in the reviews, making it one of the clearly recommended fried entrees.
Chili Cheeseburger
Mentioned as the dish one reviewer was happily tackling, and the overall feedback said everything ordered was perfectly prepared and served hot.
Hours
| Monday | 7 AM to 3 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 7 AM to 3 PM |
| Wednesday | 7 AM to 8 PM |
| Thursday | 7 AM to 8 PM |
| Friday | 7 AM to 8 PM |
| Saturday | 7 AM to 8 PM |
| Sunday | 7 AM to 3 PM |
About Theo's Grill & Bar
Long-standing, family-run place offering American chow, cocktails, live music & Dallas sports on TV.
Amenities & services
Service options
- Onsite services
- Takeout
- Dine-in
Highlights
- Fast service
- Great beer selection
- Great cocktails
- Great coffee
- Great dessert
- Karaoke
- Live music
- Live performances
- Serves local specialty
- Sports
Popular for
- Breakfast
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Solo dining
Accessibility
- Wheelchair accessible entrance
- Wheelchair accessible parking lot
- Wheelchair accessible restroom
- Wheelchair accessible seating
Offerings
- Alcohol
- Beer
- Cocktails
- Coffee
- Comfort food
- Food
- Food at bar
- Hard liquor
- Healthy options
- Private dining room
- Quick bite
- Small plates
- Vegetarian options
- Wine
Dining options
- Breakfast
- Brunch
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Dessert
- Seating
- Table service
Amenities
- Bar onsite
- Restroom
- Wi-Fi
- Free Wi-Fi
Atmosphere
- Casual
- Cozy
- Quiet
Crowd
- Groups
- Tourists
Planning
- Accepts reservations
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- NFC mobile payments
- Credit cards
Children
- Good for kids
- High chairs
- Kids' menu
Parking
- Free parking lot
- Free street parking
- Usually plenty of parking
Frequently asked questions
What is Theo's Grill & Bar known for?
Theo's Grill & Bar is best known for chicken fried steak and hearty home cooking, with reviewers also calling out big breakfast plates, pancakes, and catfish. People mention that the food comes out hot, portions are generous, and the value is strong for the $10–20 price range.
What dishes are most recommended at Theo's Grill & Bar?
Reviewers most often recommend chicken fried steak, hash browns, pancakes, chili cheeseburgers, catfish, and corned beef with breakfast plates. The breakfast menu is especially popular because guests say they can get a big breakfast any time of day.
What is the atmosphere like at Theo's Grill & Bar?
The atmosphere is described as casual, cozy, quiet, and very relaxed, with a country-southern feel and multiple dining rooms. It seems to suit groups well, since reviewers mention plenty of room for large parties, but it also works for solo meals and lunch breaks because service is fast.
Is Theo's Grill & Bar good value?
Yes, many reviewers say the $10–20 price range is a great value for the portion sizes and food quality. Comments like "best bang for your buck" and "true value prices" match the generous plates and reasonable menu prices people mention repeatedly.
How fast is service at Theo's Grill & Bar, and when is it busiest?
Service is often described as fast, with food arriving quickly even during breakfast and lunch. Reviewers also note that it can get crowded with locals, so peak times may be busier, but the staff is still praised for prompt, friendly service.
Is parking available at Theo's Grill & Bar?
Yes. Free parking lot, Free street parking, Usually plenty of parking is available.
Does Theo's Grill & Bar have vegetarian options?
Yes, Theo's Grill & Bar offers vegetarian options.
Is Theo's Grill & Bar kid-friendly?
Yes, Theo's Grill & Bar is good for kids.
Restaurants like Theo's Grill & Bar in Grand Prairie
Why use AI food recommendations?
Skip the Menu
No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu
Explained Choices
Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended
Find things to do & top restaurants in any city