Link copied to clipboard

What should I order at Max London's?

Helped 0 people eat good food

Max London's

4.4 (989 reviews)
You are 1 of 6 skippers at this restaurant
🥇

Salmon

Mentioned several times as excellent, including the Faroe Island Salmon and Miso Glazed Faroe Island Salmon, both described as especially tasty and among the best the reviewers had ever had.

🥈

Burger

Highly recommended through specific mentions of the Hamburger and Wagyu Burger, both called perfect, amazing, and very satisfying.

🥉

Red Wine Braised Beef Short Rib

Called a must-try by one reviewer, standing out as a particularly memorable and strongly recommended dish.

4

French Onion Soup

Praised as delicious despite an unusual smell, suggesting the flavor was impressive enough to overcome the initial impression.

5

Mushroom Ravioli

Described as absolutely amazing, making it one of the standout pasta dishes mentioned in the reviews.

6

Full English Breakfast Pizza

Specifically recommended for brunch and described as delicious, especially when paired with mimosas.

7

Tomato Bisque

Highlighted as the best the reviewer had ever had, making it a standout soup recommendation.

8

Brisket Sandwich

Called even better than the already praised burger, showing it was a favorite among the sandwich options.

9

Smoked Chicken Hash

Mentioned as a unique menu item that the reviewer enjoyed, adding to the restaurant's appeal for brunch or breakfast.

Location details

466 Broadway, Saratoga Springs, New York, 12866, US

Open in Google Maps

Hours

Monday 10 AM to 9:30 PM
Tuesday 10 AM to 9:30 PM
Wednesday 10 AM to 9:30 PM
Thursday 10 AM to 9:30 PM
Friday 10 AM to 10 PM
Saturday 10 AM to 10 PM
Sunday 10 AM to 9:30 PM

About Max London's

Buzzy restaurant & watering hole serving locavore Italian fare & booze in a sophisticated space.

Amenities & services

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • Delivery
  • Onsite services
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Fast service
  • Great beer selection
  • Great cocktails
  • Great dessert
  • Great wine list
  • Serves local specialty

Popular for

  • Breakfast
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating

Offerings

  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Cocktails
  • Coffee
  • Comfort food
  • Food
  • Food at bar
  • Happy hour drinks
  • Happy hour food
  • Hard liquor
  • Healthy options
  • Small plates
  • Vegetarian options
  • Wine

Dining options

  • Breakfast
  • Brunch
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Bar onsite
  • Gender-neutral restroom
  • Restroom

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Cozy
  • Romantic
  • Trendy
  • Upscale

Crowd

  • Groups
  • Tourists

Planning

  • Brunch reservations recommended
  • Lunch reservations recommended
  • Dinner reservations recommended
  • Accepts reservations
  • Usually a wait

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Credit cards

Children

  • Good for kids
  • High chairs

Parking

  • Free street parking
  • Usually somewhat difficult to find a space

Pets

  • Dogs allowed outside

Frequently asked questions

What is Max London's known for?

Max London's is especially known for lobster pizza, which is one of the most mentioned dishes in reviews and is described as upscale and flavorful. Reviewers also highlight mussels, rigatoni, and martinis, along with a Broadway location that makes it a good people-watching spot in Saratoga Springs.

What dishes are most recommended at Max London's?

Reviewers most often recommend the lobster pizza, mussels, rigatoni, and red wine braised beef short rib. Other frequently praised items include miso glazed Faroe Island salmon, brick chicken, wagyu burger, French onion soup, smoked chicken hash, and the breakfast croissant sandwich.

What is the atmosphere like at Max London's?

The atmosphere is described as casual, cozy, romantic, trendy, and upscale, with outdoor tables and a bar scene. Reviews say it works well for couples, groups, coworkers, and solo diners, and several guests mention being able to talk comfortably even when the restaurant is crowded.

Is Max London's a good value, and what is the price range?

The listed price range is $10 to $50, and reviewers call the food fairly priced or reasonably priced for Saratoga Springs. Some dishes like the Faroe Island salmon are described as pricy, but guests still say the overall experience, portions, and service make it worth it.

When is the best time to visit Max London's?

Outdoor tables are repeatedly called worth the wait, and the restaurant is noted as usually having a wait, so reservations are recommended for brunch, lunch, and dinner. One brunch review says a Saturday around 11:30 a.m. had no problem walking in, while another says the place is a great stop for drinks and dinner on Broadway without feeling rushed.

Is parking available at Max London's?

Yes. Free street parking, Usually somewhat difficult to find a space is available.

Does Max London's have vegetarian options?

Yes, Max London's offers vegetarian options.

Is Max London's kid-friendly?

Yes, Max London's is good for kids.

Restaurants like Max London's in Saratoga Springs

Why use AI food recommendations?

Skip the Menu

No need to trust waiters or get overwhelmed by the menu

Explained Choices

Provides context and explanations for why each dish is recommended

Skip Menu
Skip Menu
The easiest way to find what to eat, wherever you are.
Download the App